[GGPoker.co.il]
    Blog
    Join the ClubWhatsApp
    1. Home
    2. Poker Hand Rankings

    Poker Hand Rankings — Strongest to Weakest

    Poker hand rankings are the foundation every player must know by heart. In Texas Hold'em each player builds a 5-card hand from 7 cards (2 hole + 5 community) — and the highest-ranked hand wins the pot. Below are all 10 hands in order, with examples, probabilities and a link to a full guide for each.

    • The 10 hands in official order — from Royal Flush to High Card
    • Accurate probabilities and appearance frequency in Texas Hold'em
    • Visual examples with real cards
    • A separate strategy guide for every hand
    WhatsApp 24/7

    Subject to Terms of Use and Responsible Gaming Policy · 21+

    Full hand ranking table

    The table below shows the 10 poker hands ordered from strongest (1) to weakest (10). Click "Details" on any row to open a full guide with probabilities, strategy and FAQ.

    Poker hand rankings table
    #HandExampleFrequency (5 random cards)Guide
    1
    Royal Flush
    Royal Flush
    A♠ K♠ Q♠ J♠ 10♠0.000154%Details
    2
    Straight Flush
    Straight Flush
    9♥ 8♥ 7♥ 6♥ 5♥0.00139%Details
    3
    Four of a Kind
    Four of a Kind
    K♠ K♥ K♦ K♣ 7♠0.024%Details
    4
    Full House
    Full House
    Q♠ Q♥ Q♦ 8♣ 8♠0.1441%Details
    5
    Flush
    Flush
    A♥ J♥ 9♥ 6♥ 3♥0.1965%Details
    6
    Straight
    Straight
    9♠ 8♥ 7♦ 6♣ 5♠0.3925%Details
    7
    Three of a Kind
    Three of a Kind
    J♠ J♥ J♦ 8♣ 4♠2.1128%Details
    8
    Two Pair
    Two Pair
    A♠ A♥ 8♦ 8♣ 5♠4.7539%Details
    9
    One Pair
    One Pair
    K♠ K♥ 9♦ 5♣ 2♠42.2569%Details
    10
    High Card
    High Card
    A♠ Q♥ 9♦ 6♣ 3♠50.1177%Details

    Hand guides — click for full details

    1

    Royal Flush

    Royal Flush · A-K-Q-J-10 all in the same suit

    A♠ K♠ Q♠ J♠ 10♠

    2

    Straight Flush

    Straight Flush · 5 sequential cards in the same suit

    9♥ 8♥ 7♥ 6♥ 5♥

    3

    Four of a Kind

    Four of a Kind · 4 cards of the same rank

    K♠ K♥ K♦ K♣ 7♠

    4

    Full House

    Full House · Three of a kind + a pair

    Q♠ Q♥ Q♦ 8♣ 8♠

    5

    Flush

    Flush · 5 cards in the same suit

    A♥ J♥ 9♥ 6♥ 3♥

    6

    Straight

    Straight · 5 sequential cards (mixed suits)

    9♠ 8♥ 7♦ 6♣ 5♠

    7

    Three of a Kind

    Three of a Kind · 3 cards of the same rank

    J♠ J♥ J♦ 8♣ 4♠

    8

    Two Pair

    Two Pair · 2 pairs of different ranks

    A♠ A♥ 8♦ 8♣ 5♠

    9

    One Pair

    One Pair · 2 cards of the same rank

    K♠ K♥ 9♦ 5♣ 2♠

    10

    High Card

    High Card · No combination — highest card wins

    A♠ Q♥ 9♦ 6♣ 3♠

    Want to put this into practice?

    Join the club — a real person replies 24/7 and gets you set up in minutes.

    WhatsApp Telegram

    What beats what — the basics

    Poker hand order: Royal Flush > Straight Flush > Four of a Kind > Full House > Flush > Straight > Three of a Kind > Two Pair > One Pair > High Card.

    The rule: the rarer the hand, the stronger it is. With 5 random cards a Royal Flush comes about once in 649,740 hands and High Card about half the time; in Hold'em, where you use the best 5 of 7 cards, High Card drops to about 17% and One Pair is the most common result (about 44%). The table below shows both.

    Card order: A > K > Q > J > 10 > 9 > 8 > 7 > 6 > 5 > 4 > 3 > 2. All four suits (spades / hearts / diamonds / clubs) are equal — no suit is "stronger" than another in poker.

    Split Pot: if two players hold the exact same hand (for example two straights 8-9-10-J-Q), the pot is split evenly.

    Probabilities: 5 random cards vs Texas Hold'em

    Probability of each hand: 5 random cards vs 7 cards in Texas Hold'em
    Hand5 random cardsHold'em (best of 7)
    Royal Flush0.000154%0.0032%
    Straight Flush0.00139%0.0279%
    Four of a Kind0.024%0.168%
    Full House0.1441%2.60%
    Flush0.1965%3.03%
    Straight0.3925%4.62%
    Three of a Kind2.1128%4.83%
    Two Pair4.7539%23.5%
    One Pair42.2569%43.8%
    High Card50.1177%17.4%

    Ties, kickers and the low ace

    • Kicker decides: on K♠-9♦-7♣-4♥-2♠, A♦-K♦ beats K♣-Q♣ — both have a pair of kings, but the ace kicker outranks the queen.
    • Kicker that doesn't play: on A♠-A♦-K♣-K♥-Q♠, J-10 and 3-2 both play A-A-K-K-Q from the board — split pot.
    • Ace low: A-2-3-4-5 (the "wheel") is the lowest straight; 2-3-4-5-6 beats it. A-K-Q-J-10 is the highest. No wrap-around such as Q-K-A-2-3.
    • Flush vs flush: compare card by card from the top: A♥-J♥-8♥-6♥-2♥ beats K♥-Q♥-J♥-9♥-7♥.
    • Two pair: compare the higher pair first, then the lower pair, then the fifth card.
    • Head-to-head matchups (flush vs straight, full house vs flush…) are in the hand comparison table.

    How to identify hands during play

    When you play online, the app identifies your hand automatically and shows it at the bottom. Live, you identify it yourself. The trick: always look at the best 5 cards you can build from 7 (2 hole + 5 community).

    Example: you hold A♥-K♥, the board is J♥-9♥-3♥-8♣-2♦. Possible hands: a Flush (5 hearts), Ace-High, no pair. Best: Nut Flush (Ace high).

    Before you start playing, it is also worth learning the full poker rules and the Texas Hold\'em guide.

    Ready to join the club?

    Leave your details and we'll get back to you on WhatsApp within minutes.

    WhatsApp 24/7

    Related pages

    Hand comparisons

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the strongest hand in poker?
    A Royal Flush — A-K-Q-J-10 all of the same suit. It is the highest possible hand and cannot be beaten.
    What is the weakest hand in poker?
    High Card — no pair or combination. Over half of hands end as High Card, but at showdown a hand with a pair or better usually wins.
    Which is stronger — a straight or a flush?
    A flush. Ranking order: Royal Flush > Straight Flush > Quads > Full House > Flush > Straight > Three of a Kind > Two Pair > Pair > High Card.
    Does quads beat a full house?
    Yes. Four of a Kind is stronger than a Full House. Quad 2s beats Aces full.
    What happens when two players hold the same hand?
    The pot is split evenly ("Split Pot"). This usually happens when both players' best hand comes entirely from the community cards.
    Are suits ranked differently in a flush?
    No. All four suits (spades, hearts, diamonds, clubs) are equal in poker. A spade flush is not stronger than a heart flush if the cards are the same rank.
    How do you identify the A-2-3-4-5 straight?
    It is the "Wheel" — a legal straight where the Ace plays low. It is the lowest possible straight. The highest is 10-J-Q-K-A ("Broadway").
    What is a kicker?
    The kicker is the 5th card, not part of the winning combination, used to break ties. Example: both players hold a pair of Aces — the higher kicker wins.

    Contact Us

    • 054-284-0064
    • Telegram — @UvenGames
    • Available 24/7

    Quick Links

    • What is ClubGG?
    • POWERPUFF
    • GGClub Agent
    • Poker
    • Poker Hand Rankings
    • Poker Glossary
    • Bankroll Management
    • Texas Hold'em Guide
    • ClubGG vs 7XL
    • Blog
    • About
    • Play Responsibly 21+
    • Terms
    • Accessibility
    • Privacy Policy
    • FAQ
    • Contact
    • Sitemap
    GGPoker.co.il

    GGPoker.co.il — the official Israeli club on the ClubGG app by GGPoker. Club ID 354141.
    Game intended for players 21+ only, subject to GGPoker terms and the laws of the player's country. Play responsibly.

    © 2026 GGPoker.co.il · All rights reserved · Play Responsibly 21+